Privacy Policy

BEHAVE YOURSELF PTY LTD

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. Behave Yourself Pty Ltd (“Behave Yourself”) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our clients and website visitors. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. By using Behave Yourself’s services you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

1.2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1. Behave Yourself Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provide to us directly or give to us in other forms.

2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and respond to your service queries. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our client support.

2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3. Use of your personal information

3.1. Behave Yourself may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

3.2. Behave Yourself may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS, or mail.

3.3 Behave Yourself will not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties without your express permission.

4. Disclosure of your personal information

4.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

4.2. If there is sale of transfer of Behave Yourself’s assets, we may transfer our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

5. Security of your personal information

5.1. Behave Yourself will ensure that it takes reasonable commercial steps to keep secure any information that we hold about you.

6. Access to your personal information

6.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@behaveyourself.com.au.

7. Complaints about Privacy

7.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please email details of your complaints to info@behaveyourself.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

8. Changes to Privacy Policy

8.1. We may change this Privacy Policy in the future. All modifications will be effective immediately upon posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

9. Website

9.1. When you visit our website When you come to our website (www.behaveyourself.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

9.2. Cookies. We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

9.3. Third party sites. Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Behave Yourself is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites.